Print

Presentations

 

 Keynotes:

Welcome address
Martti Ahokas, formerly Regional Council of Central Finland, Finland
 

Climate Change in the Baltic Sea Region – Approaches to Respond

Mattias Hjerpe, University of Linköping, Centre for Climate Science and Policy Research (CSPR), Sweden

 

Climate Change and Business: A SWOT Analysis Tool for SMEs

Susanna Horn, University of Jyväskylä, Finland

 


Parellel sessions:

 

 

TRANSPORT

 

Keynote: Lars Westholm ,
European and local Traffic strategies
Municipality of Gävle, Sweden

 

Presentations of examples from the BalticClimate Target Areas

 

Paul Palmer ,
Regional Public Transport Plan Westmecklenburg
Regional Planning Association Westmecklenburg, Germany

Terje Villemi ,
Example from Estonia

Harju Public Transport Centre, Estonia

Hanna Kunttu ,
Potential for public transport
Regional Council of Central Finland, Finland

Kalle Pungas/Tiina Beldsinsky ,
Non-motorised transport plans in Harju and Rapla counties
Saku Municipality/Harju County, Estonia

Egils Silins ,
Development of environmentally friendly transport system between Municipalities of Ligatne and Pargauja with focus on challenges generated by climate change
Pargauja Municipality, Latvia

 

Session overview

Conclusions

 

 

ENERGY

 

Keynote: Lauri Penttinen ,
Energy production and use - possibilities in mitigating climate change
Central Finland Energy Agency – Benet Ltd., Finland

 

Presentations of examples from the BalticClimate Target Areas

 

Hannu Koponen ,
Energy balance better understanding in energy production and consumption
Regional Council of Central Finland, Finland

Mikhail Nikolaev / George Varlamov ,
Local fuel use for boiler houses in Bezhanitskiy Rayon
Pskov State Polytechnic Institute, Russia

Dalia Norvaisaite ,
Geothermal heating system in Bistrampolis manor
Lithuanian Institute of Agrarian Economics, Lithuania

 

Session overview
Conclusions

 

 

AGRICULTURE

 

Keynote: Maxi Nachtigall

Sustainable Climate Smart Agriculture

Council of the Baltic Sea States (CBSS)

 

 

Presentations of examples from the BalticClimate Target Areas

 

Justas Kazys ,
Methodology of adapting to climate change impacts in PANEVĖŽYS district
Vilnius University, Lithuania

Antje Middelschulte ,
Demonstration of sustainable and climate adapted cropping methods in the Biosphere Reserve Schaalsee
UNESCO Biosphere Reserve Schaalsee, Germany

Olga Bakumenko ,
Forest management system in Bezhanitskiy Rayon
Pskov State Polytechnic Institute, Russia

Kristina Dubikovaite ,
Local organic food for children
Ministry of Agriculture of the Republic of Lithuania
Rudīte Vasile/Dace Kalniņa ,
Direct marketing of products – an efficient instrument for climate change mitigation
Pārgauja Municipality/Association of Latvian Organic Agriculture, Latvia

 

Session overview
Conclusions

 

 

PLANNING/HOUSING

 

Keynote: Mark Fleischhauer ,
Climate change adaptation – urban and regional challenges
TU Dortmund University, Germany

 

Presentation of examples from the BalticClimate Target Areas

Gabriele Hoffmann ,
Regional Spatial Structure Plan Westmecklenburg
Regional Planning Association Westmecklenburg, Germany
Lars Westholm ,
Storm water policy in Gävle Municipality
Municipality of Gävle, Sweden
Ingemar Olofsson ,
Sustanibale devolopment of the industrial community Ljusne
Municipality of Söderhamn, Sweden
Hannu Koponen ,
New housing areas Energy production and consumption vs. transport
Regional Council of Central Finland, Finland

Session overview
Conclusions