Print

Programme

 

 

 

PROGRAMME

November 7th

18.00-21.00 Registration

19.00-21.00 Get-together incl. opening of the Multimedia Dome

 

November 8th

8.00 Registration

 

9.00 Opening
Evelyn Gustedt, Academy for Spatial Research and Planning (ARL), Germany

 

9.10 Welcome addresses
The Minister of Environmental Protection and Regional Development of Latvia
Martti Ahokas, formerly Regional Council of Central Finland, Finland


9.30 Keynote speech: Climate Change in the Baltic Sea Region – Approaches to Respond

Mattias Hjerpe, University of Linköping, Centre for Climate Science and Policy Research (CSPR), Sweden

 

10.10 Introduction to parallel sessions for the Transport, Energy, Agriculture and Planning/Housing Sectors
Evelyn Gustedt, Academy for Spatial Research and Planning (ARL), Germany

 

10.30 Coffee break 

 

11.15 Parallel sessions I

 

A) Experiences in the Transport sector

 

Keynote: Lars Westholm, Municipality of Gävle, Sweden

 

Presentation of examples from the BalticClimate Target Areas

Paul Palmer, Regional Planning Association Westmecklenburg, Germany

Terje Villemi, Harju Public Transport Centre, Estonia

Hanna Kunttu, Regional Council of Central Finland, Finland

Kalle Pungas, Saku Municipality, Estonia

Egils Silins, Pargauja Municipality, Latvia

 

Moderation: Mari Jüssi, Stockholm Environment Institute Tallinn Centre, Estonia

 

B) Experiences in the Energy sector

 

Keynote: Lauri Penttinen, Central Finland Energy Agency – Benet Ltd., Finland

 

Presentation of examples from the BalticClimate Target Areas

Hannu Koponen, Regional Council of Central Finland, Finland

Mikhail Nikolaev / George Varlamov, Pskov State Polytechnic Institute, Russia

 

Moderation: Hannu Koponen, Regional Council of Central Finland, Finland

 

12.45. Lunch


14.15 Parallel sessions II

 

C) Experiences in the Agriculture sector

 

Keynote: Maxi Nachtigall, Council of the Baltic Sea States (CBSS) Secretariat, Sustainable Development – Baltic 21, Sweden

 

Presentation of examples from the BalticClimate Target Areas

Justas Kazys, Vilnius University, Lithuania

Antje Middelschulte, UNESCO Biosphere Reserve Schaalsee, Germany

Olga Bakumenko, Pskov State Polytechnic Institute, Russia
Rudīte Vasile, Pārgauja Municipality / Dace Kalniņa, Association of Latvian Organic Agriculture, Latvia

 

 

Moderation: Živilė Gedminaitė-Raudonė, Lithuanian Institute of Agrarian Economics, Lithuania


D) Experiences in the Planning/Housing sector

Keynote: Mark Fleischhauer, TU Dortmund University, Germany

 

Presentation of examples from the BalticClimate Target Areas

Gabriele Hoffmann, Regional Planning Association Westmecklenburg, Germany

Lars Westholm, Municipality of Gävle, Sweden

Andreas Haberg, Municipality of Söderhamn, Sweden

Hannu Koponen, Regional Council of Central Finland, Finland

 

Moderation: Sebastian Ebert, Academy for Spatial Research and Planning (ARL), Germany


15.45 Coffe break


16.15 Climate Change and Business: A SWOT Analysis Tool for SMEs
Susanna Horn, University of Jyväskylä, Finland

17.00 - 19.00 BalticClimate Idea Bazaar: Publication of the multi-language BalticClimate Toolkit;
poster session; refreshments

 

November 9th

 

9.00 Lessons learned about Challenges and Chances for local and regional Development

Moderators of previous parallel sessions

 

10.00 BalticClimate Film

 

10.30 Coffee break

 

11.00 Panel discussion with facilitators for Policy Making, Spatial Planning and Business
 
Ole Damsgaard, Nordregio, Sweden 

Esther Hoffmann, Institute for Ecological Economy Research, Germany

Sirkku Juhola, Aalto University, Finland

additional panelists tba;

Moderation: Gundars Rēders, journalist, Latvia

 
12.30 Closing words

 

12.45 Lunch

 

Download invitation, Conference programme and organisational information as PDF